Jump to content



Photo

Please tell us: If your receiver can or can't pass HD audio and/or 3D video automatically, here?

VidOn XBMC

  • Please log in to reply
52 replies to this topic

#21 alexkuzko

alexkuzko

    Member

  • Honorary Closed Tester
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • LocationMinsk, Belarus
  • Devices:VidOn Box, AV200
  • Devices:Dune HD Base 3.0
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.6
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.7
  • SDK:v 1.3

Posted 29 December 2014 - 10:24 AM

Yamaha RX-V3800
It does pass all modern HD audio (DTS-HD MA, True HD, etc.), no Atmos/Auro of course ;)
It does not support 3D, so in mine setup I'm using direct HDMI connection to TV and Optical to AVR (no HD via S/PDIF)

(AV200 / SDK 3.1.3 / XBMC 1.1.0.2) + (Box / SDK 1.2/1.3 / XBMC 0.0.0.4/6) /  Updated: 02/03/2015


#22 sirvidon

sirvidon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 04 January 2015 - 05:04 PM

Add me to the list of users who cannot get HD audio bitstreaming with a Denon AVR-3808CI and the Vidon box -- the receiver shows PCM and the sound is garbage for a DTS-HD audio track.

Same AVR works fine with a Windows 8.1 HTPC, all HD audio formats can bitstream.



#23 strikegun

strikegun

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.4 Beta
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • Android Phone:OnePlus One
  • Android Pad:Samsung Note 10.1

Posted 08 January 2015 - 02:33 PM

:sb: Vidon Box -> Onkyo TX-NR636 -> Sony HW-55 = HD Sound ok, but only 2D Video

:sb: Vidon Box -> Sony HW-55 = only 2D Video

:sb: Vidon Box -> Onkyo TX-NR636 -> LG 47CM960S = HD Sound ok, but no video signal

:tootha: Vidon Box -> LG 47CM960S = 3D is ok

 

I use 3meter HDMI 1.4 cable. Testet different ISO files. 3D is enabled in vidon.me menu.

 

I had a many other player before: rc3288, MX4, MX3

None could play 3D. vidon.me box is the first which can play 3D, but only without AVR. At the moment. I hope we can work together to get a workaround.

 

Thanks



#24 plaktron

plaktron

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts

Posted 09 January 2015 - 02:15 PM

VidOn Box -> Marantz SR7009 Receiver -> Sony VLP-HW50 Projector ...No 3D

VidOn Box -> Sony VLP-HW50 Projector ...No 3D

It is not possible for me to watch movies in 3D.

 MODERATOR NOTE
I have added more detailed information for clarity... 

EDIT: The extra information that Marantz SR7009 does not support 3D is not right.
I can only say with safety that the projector is not supported. (Sony HW50)



#25 SeeMoreDigital

SeeMoreDigital

    A/V Encoding Guru and Forum Moderator

  • Honorary Closed Tester
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts
  • LocationNotts, UK
  • Devices:See Signature

Posted 15 January 2015 - 05:21 PM

plaktron,

As you can see, your post about "when will a new firmware update be released" has been removed, in-accordance with the MODERATOR REQUEST in post #2 of this topic!

I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear | Please post in-accordance with the Forum Rules

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY

DEVICE: VidOn Box · SDK 1.4 · VidOn XBMC 1.0.0.0 (Gotham) and VidOn XBMC 15.2.2 (Kodi/Helix) · VMC (VidOn Media Center) 0.0.1.9 (Gotham)

EVERYONE PLEASE NOTE: ALTHOUGH I'M A FORUM MODERATOR, I'M NOT A 'VidOn.me' EMPLOYEE. AND AS SUCH, MY COMMENTS AND OPINIONS ARE MY OWN!


#26 StephenPeacock

StephenPeacock

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.5 Beta
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2

Posted 18 January 2015 - 01:27 PM

Other than regular ProLogic, My Yamaha RX-V3900 is happily playing back the following audio;

Dolby TrueHD,
DTS-HD Master Audio
Dolby Digital Plus

... from the VidOn using HDMI passthrough. The Amp is HDMI v1.3a, so I haven't troubled it with any 3D - not that I'm into that sort of thing to any great extent.

#27 Joe

Joe

    Advanced Member

  • VidOn.me Staff
  • PipPipPip
  • 549 posts
  • LocationBeijing
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.4 Beta
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • Android Phone:TY K-Touch E88
  • Android Pad:Kindle Fire 1

Posted 27 January 2015 - 01:58 AM

Hey mikemccand,

This topic is in regards to HD audio passthrough only (ie: DTS-HD audio and Dolby TrueHD audio). Therefore your post regarding DTS passthrough has been removed.

Everyone, please keep your comments 'on topic' so we don't muddle up the responses.

Thank you, Joe

#28 Nefarious

Nefarious

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 27 January 2015 - 03:06 PM

Marantz 7702 Pre-pro passes HD codecs.



#29 strikegun

strikegun

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.4 Beta
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • Android Phone:OnePlus One
  • Android Pad:Samsung Note 10.1

Posted 30 January 2015 - 09:38 AM

My Status 2015-01-10

AVR:

Onkyo TX-NR636 => HD-DTS works, 3D gets detected but seems not to pass correctly

 

TV

LG 47CM960S => 3D automatically works only if directly connected (over AVR not)

 

Projector

Sony HW-55 => 3D doesn't work 

 

tested with

Vidon.box with VMC 0.0.1.6

Vidon.box with XBMC 0.0.0.4



#30 nOrbX187

nOrbX187

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.5 Beta
  • iPad:mini 2
  • iOS on iPad:8.1.3
  • Android Phone:Sony Xperia Z3
  • Android Pad:NVIDIA Shield LTE

Posted 01 February 2015 - 07:56 AM

VidOn Box directly connected to Sony STR-DA5800ES receiver via HDMI. Receiver is connected to Sony XBR-60LX900 TV through ARC HDMI port.
 
No 3D or HD sound (Dolby TrueHD and DTS-HD MA).
 
VidOn Box with 0.0.0.5 Beta

#31 Joe

Joe

    Advanced Member

  • VidOn.me Staff
  • PipPipPip
  • 549 posts
  • LocationBeijing
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.4 Beta
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • Android Phone:TY K-Touch E88
  • Android Pad:Kindle Fire 1

Posted 01 February 2015 - 08:37 AM

Hey nOrbX187, 
 
Does 3D work when the VidOn Box is connected directly to the TV?

Also, can you please confirm that you are using 'high-speed' HDMI leads?

#32 nOrbX187

nOrbX187

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.5 Beta
  • iPad:mini 2
  • iOS on iPad:8.1.3
  • Android Phone:Sony Xperia Z3
  • Android Pad:NVIDIA Shield LTE

Posted 02 February 2015 - 08:12 PM

Hi Joe,

 

Confirmed my cable assembly (HDMI cable with a "CEC-less" adapter) works with 3D and HD audio (tested with my PS3 and a 3D Blu-Ray) when PS3 was connected to the receiver on the same HDMI port the VidOn Box was connected to.

 

Connected the VidOn Box to TV with the cable assembly and 3D does work though audio is not passed through to the receiver correctly (this may be more an issue with some settings on the TV so will continue to look at that).



#33 Martinz

Martinz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 13 February 2015 - 02:27 PM

My Onkyo 727 Does not passthrough DTS-MA and TrueHD.

Any fix soon?



#34 Joe

Joe

    Advanced Member

  • VidOn.me Staff
  • PipPipPip
  • 549 posts
  • LocationBeijing
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.4 Beta
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • Android Phone:TY K-Touch E88
  • Android Pad:Kindle Fire 1

Posted 15 February 2015 - 01:51 AM

Hi Joe,

 

Confirmed my cable assembly (HDMI cable with a "CEC-less" adapter) works with 3D and HD audio (tested with my PS3 and a 3D Blu-Ray) when PS3 was connected to the receiver on the same HDMI port the VidOn Box was connected to.

 

Connected the VidOn Box to TV with the cable assembly and 3D does work though audio is not passed through to the receiver correctly (this may be more an issue with some settings on the TV so will continue to look at that).

 

Hey nOrbX187, 

 

Any luck with the TV settings and enabling audio passthrough?



#35 tsamy

tsamy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 17 February 2015 - 03:54 PM

My Denon x5200 dolby atoms avr not pass 3D signal to samsung 3d tv
 
i tested with lots of 3d iso movies
 my set up 
 
vidon box -> denon 5200 - > samsung 3d tv : no 3d signal only hd sound and screen disappear
 
vidon box - > samsung 3d tv: 3d working fine
 
any suggestion for help

 MODERATOR NOTE:
As stated in second post. The purpose of this topic is to collect specific data only, it is not to ask for help. So as you can see, your 'off-topic' comment has been struck out... 

#36 preecha

preecha

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 18 February 2015 - 11:50 AM

My pioneer vsx-552 Does not passthrough DTS-MA and TrueHD

#37 Joe

Joe

    Advanced Member

  • VidOn.me Staff
  • PipPipPip
  • 549 posts
  • LocationBeijing
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.4 Beta
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • Android Phone:TY K-Touch E88
  • Android Pad:Kindle Fire 1

Posted 26 February 2015 - 07:11 AM

Hey guys,

 

I report this to the developers and get back to you if we need further information for testing.

 

Thanks,

 

Joe



#38 rumburrak

rumburrak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 1.0.0.0
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • iPad:2

Posted 14 March 2015 - 07:45 PM

My set-up : VidOn Box -> AV receiver: Harman Kardon AVR 151 -> TV: Philips PFL 4307H

Just received my VidOn Box yesterday. So, after initial set-up and updates, no 3D Blu-ray playback (3D played in 2D), but no problem with audio pass-through.

Today, after updating to 1.0.0.0 (Gotham) my 3D Blu-rays play in 3D but with no audio pass-through (only AC3) for any Blu-ray I've tried.

For all the .mkv files I've tried, AC3, DTS, DTS-HD MA are all working (but only in mkv).

#39 racas78

racas78

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 30 posts
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • Devices:VidonBox
  • VidOn XBMC:v 1.0.0.0
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2

Posted 15 March 2015 - 09:10 PM

Sony HT-CT370 Sound Bar. HDMI Pass-through enabled. DTS-HD MA and Dolby True HD don't work. 3D is fine.
  • Devices: VidonBox
  • VidOn XBMC: v 1.0.0.0
  • VMC: v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK: v 1.2


#40 Wolly Xu

Wolly Xu

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 1792 posts

  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 15.2.2, v 14.2.1
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.9
  • SDK:v 1.4

Posted 16 March 2015 - 03:27 AM

Hey, rumburrak and racas78

Please send the VidOn XBMC log to us.

 

Here is how to send the log... http://forum.vidon.m...and-vidon-xbmc/







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: VidOn XBMC

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users