Jump to content



Photo

VidOn Membership 'Top Up' Card/License Problems and Q&A's


  • Please log in to reply
169 replies to this topic

#21 trigu75

trigu75

    Member

  • *Beta Tester*
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
  • LocationIsrael
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.6
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.7
  • SDK:v 1.3
  • iPhone:4
  • iPad:4

Posted 21 November 2014 - 10:29 AM

Hello , the box didnt have any 12 digit code in it , it worked fine with my account , i updated to 1.2 and now its asking for the code , if the code just enables some features , why do i need to enter any code if im not interested , i am still stuck in the setup screen , please attach a dumb free license to my account to make the box at least usable ,

#22 Wolly Xu

Wolly Xu

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 1792 posts

  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 15.2.2, v 14.2.1
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.9
  • SDK:v 1.4

Posted 22 November 2014 - 03:41 AM

Hello , the box didnt have any 12 digit code in it , it worked fine with my account , i updated to 1.2 and now its asking for the code , if the code just enables some features , why do i need to enter any code if im not interested , i am still stuck in the setup screen , please attach a dumb free license to my account to make the box at least usable ,

Sent you a PM.



#23 drusier

drusier

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts

Posted 22 November 2014 - 06:58 AM

Hi Wolly Xu,

finally 2 day ago I have received the box but there is a new problem. Yesterday after updating the system asked me to use my 3 month subscription otherwise would not let me go.

I did not understand after these three months I can no longer use the box? I had to force activate the subscription?

#24 Wolly Xu

Wolly Xu

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 1792 posts

  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 15.2.2, v 14.2.1
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.9
  • SDK:v 1.4

Posted 22 November 2014 - 09:04 AM

Hi Wolly Xu,

finally 2 day ago I have received the box but there is a new problem. Yesterday after updating the system asked me to use my 3 month subscription otherwise would not let me go.

I did not understand after these three months I can no longer use the box? I had to force activate the subscription?

Here we have post an announcement http://forum.vidon.m...4-second-batch/
And after the time expired, you can still use the box as a normal Android Box.

#25 TVDroid8

TVDroid8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 02 December 2014 - 02:24 PM

I purchased my Vidon box from a third party geekbuying.com. not thru vidon.me site therefore the top up card was not automatically generated on my account. my box did come with a 12 digit top up number on a card. but the website will not let me add it saying i do not have a license and when i try to use it to set up the box it says bound unsuccessfully.

#26 trigu75

trigu75

    Member

  • *Beta Tester*
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
  • LocationIsrael
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.6
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.7
  • SDK:v 1.3
  • iPhone:4
  • iPad:4

Posted 02 December 2014 - 02:44 PM

The licenses that are binded to the vidon box have an expiration date

My concern is , your box is currently not working as published , the features within the license are not working , the buffering issues , the sound over hdmi issues

Are you going to "reset" the expiration date of your licenses the moment these features get fixed ?

#27 Nikhizzle

Nikhizzle

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 06 December 2014 - 12:31 AM

I just connected my vidon box, and tried to top it up with the code in the box. It says the code is incorrect.

Please help.


 MODERATOR NOTE:
As you can see your topic has been merged into this existing topic about the same subject... 

#28 James

James

    Advanced Member

  • VidOn.me Staff
  • PipPipPip
  • 287 posts
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • iPhone:6 Plus
  • iOS on iPhone:8.1.1
  • iPad:mini 2
  • iOS on iPad:8.1.1

Posted 06 December 2014 - 01:48 AM

Nikhizzle,

Could you please provide more details of the activation problem?
 
1. Are you trying to use the box for the first time, or top-up an existing license?
2. Is the 12-digital code printed on the top up card that comes with the box? 
 
Thanks

#29 Nikhizzle

Nikhizzle

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 06 December 2014 - 02:00 AM

Yes, it is the first time, and yes I tried the code printed on the card

#30 Joe

Joe

    Advanced Member

  • VidOn.me Staff
  • PipPipPip
  • 549 posts
  • LocationBeijing
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.4 Beta
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • Android Phone:TY K-Touch E88
  • Android Pad:Kindle Fire 1

Posted 08 December 2014 - 10:51 AM

Hello everyone,

 

I am sorry I have not been on this forum yet, but I have no excuses so let's get down to it.

 

As of today, December, 8th, 2014, if you are still experiecing problems with binding your box to your account or with license issues please re post and let me know so we can get this taken care of ASAP.

 

Thanks,

Joe



#31 tienlequoc

tienlequoc

    Member

  • Honorary Closed Tester
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • LocationHo Chi Minh, Vietnam
  • Devices:VidOn Box, AV200
  • Devices:Himedia Q3IV
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.6
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.7
  • SDK:v 1.3
  • Android Phone:Sony Xperia Z

Posted 08 December 2014 - 12:58 PM

I can not input my top up card. Something wrong?



#32 Nikhizzle

Nikhizzle

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 08 December 2014 - 01:35 PM

Joe - Yes, I still can not bind my box with the included top up card. Can you please help?

#33 James

James

    Advanced Member

  • VidOn.me Staff
  • PipPipPip
  • 287 posts
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • iPhone:6 Plus
  • iOS on iPhone:8.1.1
  • iPad:mini 2
  • iOS on iPad:8.1.1

Posted 09 December 2014 - 02:01 AM

[quote name="tienlequoc" post="8722" timestamp="1418043487"]

I can not input my top up card. Something wrong?[/quote]

I have send you a private message to solve that problem. Please check your message box :)

[quote name="tienlequoc" post="8722" timestamp="1418043487"]

I can not input my top up card. Something wrong?[/quote]

Did you tried to input them on our website or on VidOn Box?

#34 tienlequoc

tienlequoc

    Member

  • Honorary Closed Tester
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • LocationHo Chi Minh, Vietnam
  • Devices:VidOn Box, AV200
  • Devices:Himedia Q3IV
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.6
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.7
  • SDK:v 1.3
  • Android Phone:Sony Xperia Z

Posted 09 December 2014 - 04:10 AM

I received top up card (lifetime) from my Vidon.me forum account, but can not add to Vidon box

#35 Joe

Joe

    Advanced Member

  • VidOn.me Staff
  • PipPipPip
  • 549 posts
  • LocationBeijing
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.4 Beta
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • Android Phone:TY K-Touch E88
  • Android Pad:Kindle Fire 1

Posted 09 December 2014 - 06:15 AM

I received top up card (lifetime) from my Vidon.me forum account, but can not add to Vidon box

Did you attempt to add the code in the VidOn Box or on our website?



#36 tienlequoc

tienlequoc

    Member

  • Honorary Closed Tester
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • LocationHo Chi Minh, Vietnam
  • Devices:VidOn Box, AV200
  • Devices:Himedia Q3IV
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.6
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.7
  • SDK:v 1.3
  • Android Phone:Sony Xperia Z

Posted 09 December 2014 - 07:44 AM

When I add top up card, box say "topped up unsuccessfully"

#37 Turkey21767

Turkey21767

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 13 December 2014 - 02:01 PM

I finally got my box yesterday and it was working until the update occurred now it tells me I don't have an available top card . Please tell me where to find this

I have also sent emails to support but no answers

#38 Wolly Xu

Wolly Xu

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 1792 posts

  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 15.2.2, v 14.2.1
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.9
  • SDK:v 1.4

Posted 14 December 2014 - 02:04 AM

I finally got my box yesterday and it was working until the update occurred now it tells me I don't have an available top card . Please tell me where to find this

I have also sent emails to support but no answers

Where did you buy the box?
If you bought it on the official website, then the 1year top up card has already been added to your account, if you bought it from third-party, you can find a paper-made top up card in the package.

#39 Turkey21767

Turkey21767

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 14 December 2014 - 03:09 AM

We bought it from u all and there is no card the message I see right now is ur account has no available top card

#40 GregiBoy

GregiBoy

    The Wizard of Oz

  • Honorary Closed Tester
  • PipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • LocationBrisbane, Australia
  • Devices:VidOn Box, AV200
  • Devices:RT1186 Linux
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.6
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.7
  • SDK:v 1.3
  • Android Phone:Medion AP4
  • Android Pad:Medion Lifetab

Posted 14 December 2014 - 04:23 AM

Are you talking about your account on the box or your account on Vidon.me?






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users