Jump to content



Photo

Newbie can not link networked library

Network Set-up

Best Answer gumbyman38 , 25 June 2015 - 02:17 AM

When my hard drive is wired to the box,it works fine.Just cant get the scraper to work on it.I'll look through the forum for how to do that.Thanks to all who helped me!!

Go to the full post


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
11 replies to this topic

#1 gumbyman38

gumbyman38

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.9
  • SDK:v 1.4

Posted 08 June 2015 - 11:52 PM

I am trying to input username and password to link my networked computer but the box wont allow me.

The remote is reaching the box as the light blinks,but it sticks on done.

Very frustrating

#2 GregiBoy

GregiBoy

    The Wizard of Oz

  • Honorary Closed Tester
  • PipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • LocationBrisbane, Australia
  • Devices:VidOn Box, AV200
  • Devices:RT1186 Linux
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.6
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.7
  • SDK:v 1.3
  • Android Phone:Medion AP4
  • Android Pad:Medion Lifetab

Posted 09 June 2015 - 05:42 AM

It is also very frustrating when you don't give any details! :shame:



#3 Joe

Joe

    Advanced Member

  • VidOn.me Staff
  • PipPipPip
  • 549 posts
  • LocationBeijing
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.4 Beta
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • Android Phone:TY K-Touch E88
  • Android Pad:Kindle Fire 1

Posted 10 June 2015 - 01:46 AM

Hey gumbyman38, 

 

We need as many details as possible in order to help you fix this problem, so what XBMC, VMC and SDK versions are you running on your VidOn Box?

 

As well, can you provide full details about your existent network library?

 

Thanks, 

 

Joe



#4 gumbyman38

gumbyman38

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.9
  • SDK:v 1.4

Posted 17 June 2015 - 12:03 AM

My apologies for not giving any details.

I cannot find where to see the version of XBMC. Feel dumb about that.I did just get the box in May 2015 if that would be helpful.

The VMC is 0.0.0.4 Beta

The SDK is 1.0

 

I ran the update after initial set up and it said up to date.

The box is connected to the same network as my computer.I am able to see my computer via the vidon box when I am trying to add to the video library.

I am able to create the path needed to see my videos I believe.I am asked to input my username and password(to my computer I assume).

This is where I have a problem.When I am atempting to enter the information,the cursor first appears over the box marked "done".

I am unable to move it from that box to enter my information.I believe I am in the section under videos.

My existing library is on a 5TB external hardrive connected to my main computer.I can make a path to it as I said,but then I am stuck trying to input the username and password.

If there is more information you need to help you understand my problem,please let me know.

 

Thank you in advance



#5 Wolly Xu

Wolly Xu

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 1792 posts

  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 15.2.2, v 14.2.1
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.9
  • SDK:v 1.4

Posted 17 June 2015 - 10:05 AM

Please make sure you have updated the SDK to v 1.4 and VMC to v 0.0.1.9.

Here is how to update SDK with USB drive

 

Ignore the network setting after 6:00.



#6 gumbyman38

gumbyman38

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.9
  • SDK:v 1.4

Posted 18 June 2015 - 01:43 AM

Updating with those two files enabled me to set up the system perfectly.Thank you.

 

However, apparently my network speed is too slow for this box(although perfect for gaming and netflix) .There is so much buffering  it makes the movies unwatchable.I'll look around the site a bit for possible solutions before tossing the box.

 

Thank you very much for your quick answers and help!!



#7 Wolly Xu

Wolly Xu

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 1792 posts

  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 15.2.2, v 14.2.1
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.9
  • SDK:v 1.4

Posted 18 June 2015 - 01:03 PM

If you just added the source, please wait when the scraper is working because scraper will cost most of the RAM.

Most important, make sure your box is wired and the network goes through a switch not directly the router.



#8 gumbyman38

gumbyman38

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.9
  • SDK:v 1.4

Posted 20 June 2015 - 12:28 AM

wow,that confused me.I understand the scraper advice.The second sentence ,not so much. Make sure my box is wired to what?My main computer (with my movies) is wired directly to the router.My box is connected to my flatscreen in another room.All other devices,including Vidon box, go through my router via network.If there is another part of the forum I should be in,please advise me and I will go post there.Thank you all for your assistance.

I also looked at the connection speed listed from the box and it reads 72Mbps and an excellent connection.Perhaps that speed is too slow?My movies are stored on an external hard drive connected via usb 3.0.Perhaps that is an issue?



#9 Joe

Joe

    Advanced Member

  • VidOn.me Staff
  • PipPipPip
  • 549 posts
  • LocationBeijing
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.4 Beta
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • Android Phone:TY K-Touch E88
  • Android Pad:Kindle Fire 1

Posted 23 June 2015 - 09:50 AM

Hey gumbyman38, 

 

What Wolly means is that it is best to have your box set up via a wired connection wherein the individual components of the network (PC, box, whatever else) are connected to a notwork switch, which itself is connected to the router. 

 

When you say "My box is connected to my flatscreen in another room.All other devices,including Vidon box, go through my router via network." do you mean a wireless network or wired network?

 

As well, is your external hard drive connected to your pc or the box?



#10 gumbyman38

gumbyman38

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.9
  • SDK:v 1.4

Posted 24 June 2015 - 03:28 PM

Thx Joe.My external hard drive is connected to my PC.My pc is wired to my router.My vidon box is connected  via wireless network.So my movies are playing through the wireless network.Thats why it doesnt work properly according to your reply.I checked with a friend and was told only the 400$ boxes have chips fast enough for that(he says).I will connect my external drive directly and try.I am sure that will work,just not the way I want it set up.I'll post when I try and let you know so we can close this thread.Thanks!



#11 gumbyman38

gumbyman38

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.9
  • SDK:v 1.4

Posted 25 June 2015 - 02:17 AM   Best Answer

When my hard drive is wired to the box,it works fine.Just cant get the scraper to work on it.I'll look through the forum for how to do that.Thanks to all who helped me!!



#12 Joe

Joe

    Advanced Member

  • VidOn.me Staff
  • PipPipPip
  • 549 posts
  • LocationBeijing
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.4 Beta
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • Android Phone:TY K-Touch E88
  • Android Pad:Kindle Fire 1

Posted 25 June 2015 - 03:08 AM

Start a new topic and we will help you figure it out gumbyman38!







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Network Set-up

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users