Jump to content



Photo

Q&A: Buffering bar with XBMC add-ons

XBMC Addons

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
37 replies to this topic

#21 SeeMoreDigital

SeeMoreDigital

    A/V Encoding Guru and Forum Moderator

  • Honorary Closed Tester
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts
  • LocationNotts, UK
  • Devices:See Signature

Posted 18 March 2015 - 09:51 PM

Vulcan,

Please give one example of an VidOn XBMC add-on you are having problems with. So that the Developers (and everybody else) can use the same one for testing purposes?


I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear | Please post in-accordance with the Forum Rules

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY

DEVICE: VidOn Box · SDK 1.4 · VidOn XBMC 1.0.0.0 (Gotham) and VidOn XBMC 15.2.2 (Kodi/Helix) · VMC (VidOn Media Center) 0.0.1.9 (Gotham)

EVERYONE PLEASE NOTE: ALTHOUGH I'M A FORUM MODERATOR, I'M NOT A 'VidOn.me' EMPLOYEE. AND AS SUCH, MY COMMENTS AND OPINIONS ARE MY OWN!


#22 Vulcan

Vulcan

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 35 posts
  • LocationAddison, Ontario, Canada
  • Devices:VidOn Box, Other
  • Devices:Apple TV2
  • VidOn XBMC:v 1.0.0.0
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2

Posted 18 March 2015 - 09:58 PM

The addon I use the most is 1 Channel.



#23 SeeMoreDigital

SeeMoreDigital

    A/V Encoding Guru and Forum Moderator

  • Honorary Closed Tester
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts
  • LocationNotts, UK
  • Devices:See Signature

Posted 18 March 2015 - 09:59 PM

The addon I use the most is 1 Channel.

 

Okay... please take a photo of the issue you are seeing?


I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear | Please post in-accordance with the Forum Rules

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY

DEVICE: VidOn Box · SDK 1.4 · VidOn XBMC 1.0.0.0 (Gotham) and VidOn XBMC 15.2.2 (Kodi/Helix) · VMC (VidOn Media Center) 0.0.1.9 (Gotham)

EVERYONE PLEASE NOTE: ALTHOUGH I'M A FORUM MODERATOR, I'M NOT A 'VidOn.me' EMPLOYEE. AND AS SUCH, MY COMMENTS AND OPINIONS ARE MY OWN!


#24 Vulcan

Vulcan

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 35 posts
  • LocationAddison, Ontario, Canada
  • Devices:VidOn Box, Other
  • Devices:Apple TV2
  • VidOn XBMC:v 1.0.0.0
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2

Posted 18 March 2015 - 11:00 PM

Here is a picture of a program that has been paused for 3 hours. Notice that the buffering bar at the top/right of the screen as well as the bottom show no signs of buffering.

Attached File  DSC00798.JPG   84.88KB   3 downloads

#25 Wolly Xu

Wolly Xu

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 1792 posts

  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 15.2.2, v 14.2.1
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.9
  • SDK:v 1.4

Posted 19 March 2015 - 04:56 AM

I took a screenshot of official Kodi on Windows PC, you said it's not the problem of addons, so I chose a Chinese addon Youku and play a TV Show, I have paused it for a while

Attached File  QQ20150319125805.jpg   81.58KB   1 downloads

 

So what's the difference? :yw:  Still don't get your point.



#26 Wolly Xu

Wolly Xu

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 1792 posts

  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 15.2.2, v 14.2.1
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.9
  • SDK:v 1.4

Posted 19 March 2015 - 05:17 AM

Can you take a picture of which you believe is right? On PC or other devices?

Online streaming doesn't have much cache stored on local memory.

 

OK, it's about 20 minutes past, the picture still looks like the one I just posted. But when I click the play button, the TV Show plays immediately.



#27 daflyboys

daflyboys

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 2.0.0.0
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2

Posted 19 March 2015 - 05:28 AM

I think the picture I showed from YouTube is an example of what he is expecting.  However, I captured this from my KODI install on my PC (XBMC functioned the same).  I think this is what is desired:

 

35a107a.png


  • WMConey and Joe like this

#28 Wolly Xu

Wolly Xu

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 1792 posts

  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 15.2.2, v 14.2.1
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.9
  • SDK:v 1.4

Posted 19 March 2015 - 05:38 AM

But My Kodi didn't show that, I'm using a Win7 PC and I installed the Kodi 14.2. You can see my picture, I have paused the video for 20 minutes, but it still didn't have what you showed.



#29 Wolly Xu

Wolly Xu

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 1792 posts

  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 15.2.2, v 14.2.1
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.9
  • SDK:v 1.4

Posted 19 March 2015 - 05:59 AM

Hey, guys

I just tried the Youtube addon on our VidOn Box with VidOn XBMC v0.0.0.5 Beta installed.

I saw the buffering bar.

So I think it's still the problem of addons, on the same machine with the same XBMC, 1Channel doesn't have the buffering bar but Youtube has. And the Internet speed may also a crucial factor.

 

Attached File  P50319-134540.jpg   274.85KB   0 downloads


  • Joe likes this

#30 daflyboys

daflyboys

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 2.0.0.0
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2

Posted 19 March 2015 - 06:43 AM

I think it's a function of the add-on in combination with the source or sources it uses.


  • Joe likes this

#31 Wolly Xu

Wolly Xu

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 1792 posts

  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 15.2.2, v 14.2.1
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.9
  • SDK:v 1.4

Posted 19 March 2015 - 06:51 AM

Yes, agree.



#32 Vulcan

Vulcan

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 35 posts
  • LocationAddison, Ontario, Canada
  • Devices:VidOn Box, Other
  • Devices:Apple TV2
  • VidOn XBMC:v 1.0.0.0
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2

Posted 19 March 2015 - 12:16 PM

Not the addon or the source. When I use 1 Channel on my Apple 2 I get the "desired" result.



#33 Wolly Xu

Wolly Xu

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 1792 posts

  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 15.2.2, v 14.2.1
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.9
  • SDK:v 1.4

Posted 19 March 2015 - 03:14 PM

Not the addon or the source. When I use 1 Channel on my Apple 2 I get the "desired" result.

You can see the screenshot that I posted, I tested the addon on the OFFICIAL KODI 14.2 on my Win7 laptop, it didn't have the buffering bar. How to explain that?
I also tried 1Channel and Youtube on the same VidOn Box, the version number of VidOn XBMC is 0.0.0.5 Beta, and I used a private VPN which is running on a Japanese VPS, the former didn't have the buffering bar but the latter has, so how to explain that?


#34 Vulcan

Vulcan

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 35 posts
  • LocationAddison, Ontario, Canada
  • Devices:VidOn Box, Other
  • Devices:Apple TV2
  • VidOn XBMC:v 1.0.0.0
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2

Posted 19 March 2015 - 04:31 PM

So you agree...it must be something to do with the XBMC VidOn Pro programming.



#35 Wolly Xu

Wolly Xu

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 1792 posts

  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 15.2.2, v 14.2.1
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.9
  • SDK:v 1.4

Posted 19 March 2015 - 04:55 PM

You still don't understand, that's the problem of addons, and the issue you post here is caused by many factors, the addon itself, the sources, the Internet speed, etc.

If the addon can work well, why you care about if it has the buffering bar or not.



#36 Vulcan

Vulcan

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 35 posts
  • LocationAddison, Ontario, Canada
  • Devices:VidOn Box, Other
  • Devices:Apple TV2
  • VidOn XBMC:v 1.0.0.0
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2

Posted 19 March 2015 - 05:17 PM

Don't care ( see post #10 ). Just trying to help you guys out. Trying to point out that the VidOn XBMC programming lacks the fundamentals that all the other streaming boxes provide. Perhaps it is a problem with the addon if it has been modified by the VidOn program ( but not likely ). Nothing to do with internet speed as my picture, showing the program paused for 3 hours, proves. If the program is paused for 5-10 minutes it plays through perfectly, non stop. It just doesn't show the buffering progress. If you can't fix it, just admit it, and we can close this topic and move on.



#37 SeeMoreDigital

SeeMoreDigital

    A/V Encoding Guru and Forum Moderator

  • Honorary Closed Tester
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts
  • LocationNotts, UK
  • Devices:See Signature

Posted 19 March 2015 - 06:29 PM

...and we can close this topic and move on.

Agreed. And job done!

I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear | Please post in-accordance with the Forum Rules

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY

DEVICE: VidOn Box · SDK 1.4 · VidOn XBMC 1.0.0.0 (Gotham) and VidOn XBMC 15.2.2 (Kodi/Helix) · VMC (VidOn Media Center) 0.0.1.9 (Gotham)

EVERYONE PLEASE NOTE: ALTHOUGH I'M A FORUM MODERATOR, I'M NOT A 'VidOn.me' EMPLOYEE. AND AS SUCH, MY COMMENTS AND OPINIONS ARE MY OWN!


#38 Vulcan

Vulcan

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 35 posts
  • LocationAddison, Ontario, Canada
  • Devices:VidOn Box, Other
  • Devices:Apple TV2
  • VidOn XBMC:v 1.0.0.0
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2

Posted 27 March 2015 - 12:42 PM

I downloaded Helix 14.2 from the official KODI TVaddons site using their method and it works flawlessly. Solved all the issues I had with the 13.2 Vidon version.

Sorry if this offends anyone from this site but "it is what it is ".







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: XBMC Addons

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users