Jump to content



Photo

2.0.0.0: No audio with 2Ch .mkv files on AV200

VidOn XBMC

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
7 replies to this topic

#1 Thesmadj

Thesmadj

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 23 posts
  • LocationCanada
  • Devices:AV200
  • VidOn XBMC:Old Version
  • SDK:v 3.1.3
  • iPhone:5
  • iOS on iPhone:8.1.2
  • iPad:mini
  • iOS on iPad:8.1.2

Posted 18 February 2015 - 02:10 PM

confirming no sound for my 2.0 audio MKV files. Is there a way to go back to the original firmware.(more stable) Thank you

#2 SeeMoreDigital

SeeMoreDigital

    A/V Encoding Guru and Forum Moderator

  • Honorary Closed Tester
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts
  • LocationNotts, UK
  • Devices:See Signature

Posted 18 February 2015 - 02:39 PM

confirming no sound for my 2.0 audio MKV files.


Please run one or more of your 'problem' .mkv files through an application called MediaInfo (set to text mode). And post what it reports, IN FULL as a text (.txt) file?

When you upgraded to VidOn XBMC 2.0.0.0, did you perform a clean installation?

I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear | Please post in-accordance with the Forum Rules

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY

DEVICE: VidOn Box · SDK 1.4 · VidOn XBMC 1.0.0.0 (Gotham) and VidOn XBMC 15.2.2 (Kodi/Helix) · VMC (VidOn Media Center) 0.0.1.9 (Gotham)

EVERYONE PLEASE NOTE: ALTHOUGH I'M A FORUM MODERATOR, I'M NOT A 'VidOn.me' EMPLOYEE. AND AS SUCH, MY COMMENTS AND OPINIONS ARE MY OWN!


#3 Thesmadj

Thesmadj

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 23 posts
  • LocationCanada
  • Devices:AV200
  • VidOn XBMC:Old Version
  • SDK:v 3.1.3
  • iPhone:5
  • iOS on iPhone:8.1.2
  • iPad:mini
  • iOS on iPad:8.1.2

Posted 18 February 2015 - 05:01 PM

what do you mean clean installation

i uninstalled the old version and did a new install with 2.0.0.0



#4 SeeMoreDigital

SeeMoreDigital

    A/V Encoding Guru and Forum Moderator

  • Honorary Closed Tester
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts
  • LocationNotts, UK
  • Devices:See Signature

Posted 18 February 2015 - 05:29 PM

what do you mean clean installation
i uninstalled the old version and did a new install with 2.0.0.0


Great... If you did as you said then this is considered to be a 'clean installation'. As opposed to an 'over-the-top installation'...

I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear | Please post in-accordance with the Forum Rules

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY

DEVICE: VidOn Box · SDK 1.4 · VidOn XBMC 1.0.0.0 (Gotham) and VidOn XBMC 15.2.2 (Kodi/Helix) · VMC (VidOn Media Center) 0.0.1.9 (Gotham)

EVERYONE PLEASE NOTE: ALTHOUGH I'M A FORUM MODERATOR, I'M NOT A 'VidOn.me' EMPLOYEE. AND AS SUCH, MY COMMENTS AND OPINIONS ARE MY OWN!


#5 Thesmadj

Thesmadj

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 23 posts
  • LocationCanada
  • Devices:AV200
  • VidOn XBMC:Old Version
  • SDK:v 3.1.3
  • iPhone:5
  • iOS on iPhone:8.1.2
  • iPad:mini
  • iOS on iPad:8.1.2

Posted 18 February 2015 - 05:47 PM

this is what i did.

ny 2.0ch mkv files use to work perfectly with the old version.

now i have to play with audio settings to be able to play does files.



#6 SeeMoreDigital

SeeMoreDigital

    A/V Encoding Guru and Forum Moderator

  • Honorary Closed Tester
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts
  • LocationNotts, UK
  • Devices:See Signature

Posted 18 February 2015 - 06:32 PM

Okay, can you please provide the following information: -

  • Please confirm your VidOn XBMC audio settings?
  • Is your VidOn media player 'directly' connected to your display device via HDMI? Or is it 'directly' connected to your surround sound amplifier via HDMI?
  • If your VidOn media player is 'directly' connected to a surround sound amplifier via HDMI. What is its make and model number?
  • Please run one or more of your 'problem' files through an application called MediaInfo (set to text mode). And post what it reports, IN FULL as a text (.txt) file?

I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear | Please post in-accordance with the Forum Rules

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY

DEVICE: VidOn Box · SDK 1.4 · VidOn XBMC 1.0.0.0 (Gotham) and VidOn XBMC 15.2.2 (Kodi/Helix) · VMC (VidOn Media Center) 0.0.1.9 (Gotham)

EVERYONE PLEASE NOTE: ALTHOUGH I'M A FORUM MODERATOR, I'M NOT A 'VidOn.me' EMPLOYEE. AND AS SUCH, MY COMMENTS AND OPINIONS ARE MY OWN!


#7 Thesmadj

Thesmadj

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 23 posts
  • LocationCanada
  • Devices:AV200
  • VidOn XBMC:Old Version
  • SDK:v 3.1.3
  • iPhone:5
  • iOS on iPhone:8.1.2
  • iPad:mini
  • iOS on iPad:8.1.2

Posted 18 February 2015 - 08:08 PM

yes  it is connected to surround sound amplifer.

I will run mediainfo when i get home.

Thank you very much for your help



#8 Wolly Xu

Wolly Xu

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 1792 posts

  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 15.2.2, v 14.2.1
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.9
  • SDK:v 1.4

Posted 19 February 2015 - 04:34 AM

Have you disabled the passthrough and try again?







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: VidOn XBMC

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users