Jump to content



Photo

Problems after installing Gotham VidOn XBMC builds on AV100/AV200

VidOn XBMC

Best Answer Wolly Xu , 08 January 2015 - 07:53 AM

So there is any Hope for the "Old devices" or is development abandoned?

We won't abandon the old devices, the VidOn XBMC (for AV100/AV200) will be released will soon.

 

Edit:

The VidOn XBMC (Gotham) v2.0.0.0 for AV200 was released on Feb. 02, 2015.

[ Download ]

Go to the full post


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
17 replies to this topic

#1 kimor

kimor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 07 January 2015 - 05:20 PM

Hi,
 
I updraded my AV100 to 13.2.0004 Gotham
 
I can't playback any videos now. I get a message in XBMC: "One or more items failed to play. Check the file log for details."
 
In the log it says:
ERROR: Unable to open dll /dataapp-libb/oegvidonme.xbmc13-1/  (should that be 13-2?)
ERROR:Playercore failed!
 
 
Do I need to install some addon? i uninstalled the old XBMC.
 
Any ideas?
 
Regards
/Kim

#2 GregiBoy

GregiBoy

    The Wizard of Oz

  • Honorary Closed Tester
  • PipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • LocationBrisbane, Australia
  • Devices:VidOn Box, AV200
  • Devices:RT1186 Linux
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.6
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.7
  • SDK:v 1.3
  • Android Phone:Medion AP4
  • Android Pad:Medion Lifetab

Posted 07 January 2015 - 10:03 PM

You need to uninstall 13.2.0004 Gotham and go back to the old version.
 
The 13.2 Gotham builds are not yet ready for the older AV200/100 boxes.
 
Wolly and Joe will be keeping this forum informed when it is ready.
  • Joe likes this

#3 Joe

Joe

    Advanced Member

  • VidOn.me Staff
  • PipPipPip
  • 549 posts
  • LocationBeijing
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.4 Beta
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • Android Phone:TY K-Touch E88
  • Android Pad:Kindle Fire 1

Posted 08 January 2015 - 02:26 AM

Wolly and Joe will be keeping this forum informed when it is ready.


Yes we will GregiBoy, and thank you for your help as well!

#4 Wolly Xu

Wolly Xu

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 1792 posts

  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 15.2.2, v 14.2.1
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.9
  • SDK:v 1.4

Posted 08 January 2015 - 03:38 AM

The VidOn XBMC for AV200 is almost ready for release, I just forwarded this post to our developers to see if the issue you reported will also be solved in the upcoming VidOn XBMC (for old devices).



#5 likethatbox

likethatbox

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 207 posts
  • LocationNiedersachsen, Germany

Posted 08 January 2015 - 06:55 AM

The VidOn XBMC for AV200 is almost ready for release, I just forwarded this post to our developers to see if the issue you reported will also be solved in the upcoming VidOn XBMC (for old devices).

So there is any Hope for the "Old devices" or is development abandoned?



#6 phamtridung1601

phamtridung1601

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • LocationHo Chi Minh, Vietnam

Posted 08 January 2015 - 07:50 AM

Dear Wolly Xu
 
I am using AV 200 , after install new XBMC 0.0.0.4 ,the software request code for update to pro.
Can you give me one code or guide line me how to get the code.
 
Thks so much

 MODERATOR NOTE
As stated above... The VidOn XBMC 0.0.0.x 'Gotham builds' are not ready for installing on the AV100/AV200 devices... 

#7 Wolly Xu

Wolly Xu

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 1792 posts

  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 15.2.2, v 14.2.1
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.9
  • SDK:v 1.4

Posted 08 January 2015 - 07:53 AM   Best Answer

So there is any Hope for the "Old devices" or is development abandoned?

We won't abandon the old devices, the VidOn XBMC (for AV100/AV200) will be released will soon.

 

Edit:

The VidOn XBMC (Gotham) v2.0.0.0 for AV200 was released on Feb. 02, 2015.

[ Download ]



#8 likethatbox

likethatbox

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 207 posts
  • LocationNiedersachsen, Germany

Posted 08 January 2015 - 11:17 AM

We won't abandon the old devices, the VidOn XBMC (for AV100/AV200) will be released will soon.

Well, thats nice to hear.

:tz:



#9 kimor

kimor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 08 January 2015 - 11:21 AM

Ok, thanks for the help!

I'll be waiting for the next update!

 

Regards

/Kim



#10 likethatbox

likethatbox

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 207 posts
  • LocationNiedersachsen, Germany

Posted 09 January 2015 - 04:42 AM

Wolly..just a hint:
 
Remove the confusing Link to Gotham from the Old Devices Page http://vidon.me/supp..._bluray_box.htm.

#11 Wolly Xu

Wolly Xu

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 1792 posts

  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 15.2.2, v 14.2.1
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.9
  • SDK:v 1.4

Posted 09 January 2015 - 04:48 AM

Oh, thank you for your remind.



#12 nghiadhd

nghiadhd

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • LocationHo Chi Minh, Vietnam
  • Devices:AV200
  • VidOn XBMC:v 1.1.0.2
  • iPad:mini 2
  • iOS on iPad:8.1.1
  • Android Phone:LG G2

Posted 13 January 2015 - 02:25 AM

I just seen you just post "Vidon XBMC for other devices". It has configuration for Allwinner A31, so Could I use this configuration to make Vidon XBMC Gotham run on AV200?

 MODERATOR NOTE
As you can see topic has been merged into this existing topic about the same subject... And please refer to the above posts? 

#13 Joe

Joe

    Advanced Member

  • VidOn.me Staff
  • PipPipPip
  • 549 posts
  • LocationBeijing
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.4 Beta
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • Android Phone:TY K-Touch E88
  • Android Pad:Kindle Fire 1

Posted 13 January 2015 - 02:34 AM

I just seen you just post "Vidon XBMC for other devices". It has configuration for Allwinner A31, so Could I use this configuration to make Vidon XBMC Gotham run on AV200?

Hey nghiadhd, 

 

We are currently experiencing problems when using the new XBMC on the AV devices; it only plays sound but no picture. 

 

We are also now in the process of optimizing XBMC Gotham for the AV200, and hope to be finished soon.

 

Sorry about the wait,

 

Joe



#14 Wolly Xu

Wolly Xu

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 1792 posts

  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 15.2.2, v 14.2.1
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.9
  • SDK:v 1.4

Posted 13 January 2015 - 03:57 AM

I just seen you just post "Vidon XBMC for other devices". It has configuration for Allwinner A31, so Could I use this configuration to make Vidon XBMC Gotham run on AV200?

Please don't do that, it's not the problem of SDK.



#15 Thesmadj

Thesmadj

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 23 posts
  • LocationCanada
  • Devices:AV200
  • VidOn XBMC:Old Version
  • SDK:v 3.1.3
  • iPhone:5
  • iOS on iPhone:8.1.2
  • iPad:mini
  • iOS on iPad:8.1.2

Posted 14 January 2015 - 01:31 PM

When can we expect the new update for AV200 boxes. Are we talking days weeks or months.

 

Thank you



#16 SeeMoreDigital

SeeMoreDigital

    A/V Encoding Guru and Forum Moderator

  • Honorary Closed Tester
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts
  • LocationNotts, UK
  • Devices:See Signature

Posted 14 January 2015 - 02:26 PM

When can we expect the new update for AV200 boxes. Are we talking days weeks or months.


Please refer to the following Q&A: Is there an VidOn XBMC update plan for the AV200? topic...

I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear | Please post in-accordance with the Forum Rules

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY

DEVICE: VidOn Box · SDK 1.4 · VidOn XBMC 1.0.0.0 (Gotham) and VidOn XBMC 15.2.2 (Kodi/Helix) · VMC (VidOn Media Center) 0.0.1.9 (Gotham)

EVERYONE PLEASE NOTE: ALTHOUGH I'M A FORUM MODERATOR, I'M NOT A 'VidOn.me' EMPLOYEE. AND AS SUCH, MY COMMENTS AND OPINIONS ARE MY OWN!


#17 jenselspencer

jenselspencer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 24 January 2015 - 06:37 PM

On newest 0.0.0.3 beta release of vidon xbmc, i only have black screen but sound, when streaming. Anyone?

#18 SeeMoreDigital

SeeMoreDigital

    A/V Encoding Guru and Forum Moderator

  • Honorary Closed Tester
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts
  • LocationNotts, UK
  • Devices:See Signature

Posted 24 January 2015 - 07:51 PM   Best Answer

Can you please confirm which VidOn.me (hardware playback) device do you have, the AV100 or AV200?

Please refer to the following Problems after installing Gotham VidOn XBMC builds on AV100/AV200 topic?

I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear | Please post in-accordance with the Forum Rules

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY

DEVICE: VidOn Box · SDK 1.4 · VidOn XBMC 1.0.0.0 (Gotham) and VidOn XBMC 15.2.2 (Kodi/Helix) · VMC (VidOn Media Center) 0.0.1.9 (Gotham)

EVERYONE PLEASE NOTE: ALTHOUGH I'M A FORUM MODERATOR, I'M NOT A 'VidOn.me' EMPLOYEE. AND AS SUCH, MY COMMENTS AND OPINIONS ARE MY OWN!






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: VidOn XBMC

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users