Jump to content



Photo

How does one purchase VidOn Membership without VidOn Box?

Ask for Help

  • Please log in to reply
47 replies to this topic

#21 lukaszf

lukaszf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • LocationPoland
  • Devices:Himedia Q10II eMMC
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.4 Beta
  • Android Phone:Galaxy Mini & Mini2
  • Android Pad:Galaxy P4

Posted 12 January 2015 - 11:32 AM

Hi, James

 

Ok, I will let You know this evening, thanks!



#22 adziahel

adziahel

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Other
  • Devices:Rikomagic MK12
  • VidOn XBMC:v 1.0.0.0
  • VMC:Not Specified
  • SDK:Not Specified
  • Android Phone:LG D410

Posted 12 January 2015 - 04:16 PM

So I'm rolling too (purchased a license and did logout/login on VidOn XBMC), so the topic could be closed I think.

 

Only think I'd like to mention is  a "refresh license status" item under "VidOn -> User" settings could be pretty useful.


  • Joe likes this

#23 lukaszf

lukaszf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • LocationPoland
  • Devices:Himedia Q10II eMMC
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.4 Beta
  • Android Phone:Galaxy Mini & Mini2
  • Android Pad:Galaxy P4

Posted 12 January 2015 - 06:18 PM

It's fine now, but my device is not supported, so I have to wait. PS: Is HiSilicon Hi3716C (ARM Cortex-A9) in your plans? :)

#24 Wolly Xu

Wolly Xu

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 1792 posts

  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 15.2.2, v 14.2.1
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.9
  • SDK:v 1.4

Posted 13 January 2015 - 01:44 AM

It's fine now, but my device is not supported, so I have to wait. PS: Is HiSilicon Hi3716C (ARM Cortex-A9) in your plans? :)

We'd like to have this chipset in our plan. But not sure when.



#25 lukaszf

lukaszf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • LocationPoland
  • Devices:Himedia Q10II eMMC
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.4 Beta
  • Android Phone:Galaxy Mini & Mini2
  • Android Pad:Galaxy P4

Posted 14 January 2015 - 08:53 PM

It would be nice. Thank you for your answer.



#26 hughg176

hughg176

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 16 January 2015 - 05:36 PM

guys where can i buy licence /membership?



#27 Joe

Joe

    Advanced Member

  • VidOn.me Staff
  • PipPipPip
  • 549 posts
  • LocationBeijing
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.4 Beta
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • Android Phone:TY K-Touch E88
  • Android Pad:Kindle Fire 1

Posted 19 January 2015 - 10:53 AM

guys where can i buy licence /membership?

Right here! --> http://vidon.me/vidon_membership.htm



#28 fba

fba

    Member

  • Honorary Closed Tester
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • LocationUtah, USA
  • Devices:VidOn Box, AV200
  • VidOn XBMC:Old Version
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • Android Phone:Nexus 5, others
  • Android Pad:Galaxy Tab II, others

Posted 23 January 2015 - 07:47 PM

I was just looking at the license page and noticed it says a license allows up to 5 devices to be used with a single license.   Is this true for those of us that already purchased (or are testers for) the VidOn box?   If so, that would be *REALLY* great!


- Video system : Sharp 80" 3D TV, Pioneer Elite VSX-70, Definitive Audio Speakers, 40+ TB (hardware RAID 5) Linux server for Blu-ray and DVD ISOs.

- Network : (2x) HP 3400cl switches, HP 1810-24G, Cisco ASA 5520 router/firewall, Aerohive wireless APs


#29 emil340

emil340

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 14 February 2015 - 05:57 AM

Welcome
I have a problem with my license XBMC program is working properly but do not work all finkcje example, I do not have hdmi full version



#30 Wolly Xu

Wolly Xu

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 1792 posts

  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 15.2.2, v 14.2.1
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.9
  • SDK:v 1.4

Posted 15 February 2015 - 01:43 AM

Welcome
I have a problem with my license XBMC program is working properly but do not work all finkcje example, I do not have hdmi full version

I'm not sure what do you mean "hdmi full version".



#31 emil340

emil340

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 15 February 2015 - 09:27 AM

I'm not sure what do you mean "hdmi full vers

 

 


Edited by emil340, 15 February 2015 - 06:11 PM.


#32 Wolly Xu

Wolly Xu

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 1792 posts

  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 15.2.2, v 14.2.1
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.9
  • SDK:v 1.4

Posted 15 February 2015 - 02:20 PM

in my version of xbmc does not have such a menu with a choice of the type of sound
vidon_xbmc-en-33.jpeg

Please install the latest 0.0.0.5 version.

#33 emil340

emil340

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 15 February 2015 - 06:16 PM

I have version 0.0.0.5 but I have the appearance settings

 

http://www.fotosik.p...dca841d551.html



#34 SeeMoreDigital

SeeMoreDigital

    A/V Encoding Guru and Forum Moderator

  • Honorary Closed Tester
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts
  • LocationNotts, UK
  • Devices:See Signature

Posted 15 February 2015 - 07:14 PM

I have version 0.0.0.5 but I have the appearance settings

cbf629dca841d551.jpg


If you look in the bottom left corner of your image there is a 'Settings Level'. Your's is set to 'Standard'. You need to select 'Expert'...


Cheers
  • Joe likes this

I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear | Please post in-accordance with the Forum Rules

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY

DEVICE: VidOn Box · SDK 1.4 · VidOn XBMC 1.0.0.0 (Gotham) and VidOn XBMC 15.2.2 (Kodi/Helix) · VMC (VidOn Media Center) 0.0.1.9 (Gotham)

EVERYONE PLEASE NOTE: ALTHOUGH I'M A FORUM MODERATOR, I'M NOT A 'VidOn.me' EMPLOYEE. AND AS SUCH, MY COMMENTS AND OPINIONS ARE MY OWN!


#35 Joe

Joe

    Advanced Member

  • VidOn.me Staff
  • PipPipPip
  • 549 posts
  • LocationBeijing
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.4 Beta
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • Android Phone:TY K-Touch E88
  • Android Pad:Kindle Fire 1

Posted 26 February 2015 - 07:17 AM

I have version 0.0.0.5 but I have the appearance settings

 

http://www.fotosik.p...dca841d551.html

 

Hello emil340,

 

Were Wolly and SeeMoreDigital able to help you with your problems?



#36 livingroomxbmc

livingroomxbmc

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 02 April 2015 - 03:16 AM

I have a mele android box with vidon installed. Been using it for over a year. Version 13.2.
My sound quite working. Never changed anything. I purchased the membership but have no idea what too do with it.
Any ideas?
And now videos won't play.....great

#37 Wolly Xu

Wolly Xu

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 1792 posts

  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 15.2.2, v 14.2.1
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.9
  • SDK:v 1.4

Posted 02 April 2015 - 04:07 AM

I have a mele android box with vidon installed. Been using it for over a year. Version 13.2.
My sound quite working. Never changed anything. I purchased the membership but have no idea what too do with it.
Any ideas?
And now videos won't play.....great

Which version are you running on your box?

I'm afraid your box cannot run the latest version, please stay on v1.1.0.2 and don't update it...unless MeLE modifies and updates its SDK according to this post.



#38 Joe

Joe

    Advanced Member

  • VidOn.me Staff
  • PipPipPip
  • 549 posts
  • LocationBeijing
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.4 Beta
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • Android Phone:TY K-Touch E88
  • Android Pad:Kindle Fire 1

Posted 02 April 2015 - 05:44 AM

You can also modify the SDK yourself if you are familiar with that stuff, but we don't recommend it as it may void your devices' warranty. 



#39 Omaha

Omaha

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 04 April 2015 - 11:40 AM

I sign in for Membership Free Trial but XMBC show me Unlicesed and of course I don't have  acces to the Pro for testing.

I use a box with Amlogic S812 I install Vidon XMBC but I don't see any 3D ( with 3D iso file) do I need the Pro version for 3D iso ?

 

PS. I have a 3D TV and I set 2D/3D to 3D in setting.



#40 SeeMoreDigital

SeeMoreDigital

    A/V Encoding Guru and Forum Moderator

  • Honorary Closed Tester
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts
  • LocationNotts, UK
  • Devices:See Signature

Posted 04 April 2015 - 11:46 AM

Have you visited the 'VidOn XBMC on other devices' area of the forum. And looked within the 'How does one purchase VidOn Membership without VidOn Box?' topic?

Cheers

I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear | Please post in-accordance with the Forum Rules

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY

DEVICE: VidOn Box · SDK 1.4 · VidOn XBMC 1.0.0.0 (Gotham) and VidOn XBMC 15.2.2 (Kodi/Helix) · VMC (VidOn Media Center) 0.0.1.9 (Gotham)

EVERYONE PLEASE NOTE: ALTHOUGH I'M A FORUM MODERATOR, I'M NOT A 'VidOn.me' EMPLOYEE. AND AS SUCH, MY COMMENTS AND OPINIONS ARE MY OWN!






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Ask for Help

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users