Jump to content



Photo

How does one purchase VidOn Membership without VidOn Box?

Ask for Help

  • Please log in to reply
47 replies to this topic

#1 Digitallogics666

Digitallogics666

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 16 December 2014 - 01:35 AM

i want to test the vidon.me xbmc on my amazon fire tv but i have not the 12 digit code to unlock the bluray function.

i have registered an account but i cant buy any prepaid cards.

 

i dont need an extra box from you.......



#2 Joe

Joe

    Advanced Member

  • VidOn.me Staff
  • PipPipPip
  • 549 posts
  • LocationBeijing
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.4 Beta
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • Android Phone:TY K-Touch E88
  • Android Pad:Kindle Fire 1

Posted 16 December 2014 - 02:24 AM

i want to test the vidon.me xbmc on my amazon fire tv but i have not the 12 digit code to unlock the bluray function.

i have registered an account but i cant buy any prepaid cards.

 

i dont need an extra box from you.......

Hello Digitallogics666,

 

We are currently adding the feature to purchase more digital top up cards through our customers' accounts, but we first must find a suitable payment gateway for Europe to guarantee your safety as that is a high priority for VidOn.

 

Sorry for the inconvenience,

 

Joe



#3 adziahel

adziahel

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Other
  • Devices:Rikomagic MK12
  • VidOn XBMC:v 1.0.0.0
  • VMC:Not Specified
  • SDK:Not Specified
  • Android Phone:LG D410

Posted 03 January 2015 - 12:55 PM

Ok, so I've got a Rikomagic RKM MK12 device (based on AMLogic S812, a chipset supported by VidOn XBMC), tried bundled XBMC Gotham, Kodi Helix and VidOn XBMC, and latter one did best job, so I'm all like SHUT UP AND TAKE MY MONEY (http://vidon.me/vidon_box.htm says it is $15/year which is more than affordable), but surprisingly I was unable to find any way to purchase just membership. 

 

I deliberately chose not to buy VidOn box because aforementioned device got better hardware (2G RAM, 16G storage, 1G Ethernet, up to 4K HW decoder, H265 HW support).

 

For the record, hitting TV with my wallet when VidOn xbmc asks me for a top-up card code doesn't help either. Also I'm totally OK with lower level of support because of using non-official device.

 

So, where do I throw money to?

 

Thank you in advance.



#4 Joe

Joe

    Advanced Member

  • VidOn.me Staff
  • PipPipPip
  • 549 posts
  • LocationBeijing
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.4 Beta
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • Android Phone:TY K-Touch E88
  • Android Pad:Kindle Fire 1

Posted 04 January 2015 - 03:48 AM

Hey adziahel, 

 

Firstly, thanks so much for your enthusiasm regarding VidOn XBMC, it was really nice to come into the office and see this post this morning. 

 

Right now my main man James is developing the subscription purchasing section of our website which should be up and running by this weekend (at the earliest), or next weekend (at the latest). So you won't have to wait much longer for your subscription! In the meantime, if you need to someone to throw money at, I accept cash, credit and bitcoin... :yx:  :money:

 

Joe



#5 adziahel

adziahel

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Other
  • Devices:Rikomagic MK12
  • VidOn XBMC:v 1.0.0.0
  • VMC:Not Specified
  • SDK:Not Specified
  • Android Phone:LG D410

Posted 05 January 2015 - 03:56 PM

Thank you Joe for quick reply.

 

Looking forward for release then.

 

In the meantime can we play snowball fight? Here are the rules: I throw money at you, and you throw yearly subscription codes at me, 1 code per every 15$. Does it sound good? ;) 

 

Thanks.


  • Joe likes this

#6 fba

fba

    Member

  • Honorary Closed Tester
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • LocationUtah, USA
  • Devices:VidOn Box, AV200
  • VidOn XBMC:Old Version
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • Android Phone:Nexus 5, others
  • Android Pad:Galaxy Tab II, others

Posted 05 January 2015 - 07:02 PM

Okay, so if Joe accepts Bitcoin, how long until the rest of VidOn.me does? ;)   I'd love to pay for my subscriptions in bitcoin!   My trade bots generate enough that it would basically make my subscriptions free! ;)

 

Also, +1 for getting the site to buy the subscriptions online soon.  Those of us with AV200s that want to try to use Gotham seem to need a subscription.


- Video system : Sharp 80" 3D TV, Pioneer Elite VSX-70, Definitive Audio Speakers, 40+ TB (hardware RAID 5) Linux server for Blu-ray and DVD ISOs.

- Network : (2x) HP 3400cl switches, HP 1810-24G, Cisco ASA 5520 router/firewall, Aerohive wireless APs


#7 GregiBoy

GregiBoy

    The Wizard of Oz

  • Honorary Closed Tester
  • PipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • LocationBrisbane, Australia
  • Devices:VidOn Box, AV200
  • Devices:RT1186 Linux
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.6
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.7
  • SDK:v 1.3
  • Android Phone:Medion AP4
  • Android Pad:Medion Lifetab

Posted 05 January 2015 - 07:42 PM

I'm running standard Gotham on my AV200 and using a centralise MySQL dB.



#8 Joe

Joe

    Advanced Member

  • VidOn.me Staff
  • PipPipPip
  • 549 posts
  • LocationBeijing
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.4 Beta
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.6
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • Android Phone:TY K-Touch E88
  • Android Pad:Kindle Fire 1

Posted 06 January 2015 - 09:51 AM

Thank you Joe for quick reply.

 

Looking forward for release then.

 

In the meantime can we play snowball fight? Here are the rules: I throw money at you, and you throw yearly subscription codes at me, 1 code per every 15$. Does it sound good? ;) 

 

Thanks.

very soon my friend, very soon!



#9 fba

fba

    Member

  • Honorary Closed Tester
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • LocationUtah, USA
  • Devices:VidOn Box, AV200
  • VidOn XBMC:Old Version
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • Android Phone:Nexus 5, others
  • Android Pad:Galaxy Tab II, others

Posted 06 January 2015 - 09:08 PM

GregiBoy - 

 

I'm looking at setting up the centralized MySQL database as well.   However, I still want to have the menu playback, which I know the XBMC guys have been working on, but it may not be up to the standard that the VidOn.me guys have.   That said, I have run across so many blu-rays where the menus just don't work on anything (including the Popcorn Hour, which is touted as a "hardware player"), that I am starting to think about just ripping the movies to a container like MKV and digging out the discs is I really want all the extra content.   It would probably save me a ton of disk space, which would be a good thing as my current 40TB is down to its last 250gigs. ;)  Expanding the array is easy enough, but I've had so many expenses in the last few months that the thought of buying more drives isn't terribly exciting.

 

BTW - Did you ever post the instructions on your MySQL setup?  Are they the same as normal XBMC on Android?   And, if it is okay, at some point I may want to pick your brain about how to "trim down" XBMC to get rid of some of the menu options that I won't ever use.


- Video system : Sharp 80" 3D TV, Pioneer Elite VSX-70, Definitive Audio Speakers, 40+ TB (hardware RAID 5) Linux server for Blu-ray and DVD ISOs.

- Network : (2x) HP 3400cl switches, HP 1810-24G, Cisco ASA 5520 router/firewall, Aerohive wireless APs


#10 GregiBoy

GregiBoy

    The Wizard of Oz

  • Honorary Closed Tester
  • PipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • LocationBrisbane, Australia
  • Devices:VidOn Box, AV200
  • Devices:RT1186 Linux
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.6
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.7
  • SDK:v 1.3
  • Android Phone:Medion AP4
  • Android Pad:Medion Lifetab

Posted 07 January 2015 - 12:59 AM

Hi fba,

 

Feel free to ask if you need any assistance. I'm sure I posted it somewhere here but I can't find it now either.  :mb:

 

I use the advancedsettings.xml pretty well as described in the Kodi Wiki with one exception:-

 

I store all my thumbnails on my NAS by adding the following parameter:-

 

  <pathsubstitution>
    <substitute>
      <from>special://masterprofile/profiles/MySQL/Thumbnails/</from>
      <to>smb://LIBRARY/XBMC/MySQL/Thumbnails/</to>
    </substitute>
  </pathsubstitution>
 
It's  not recommended by Kodi but it works for me and offloads the thumbnails from the device.
 
I also use sources.xml like so:-
 
<sources>
    <programs>
        <default pathversion="1"></default>
    </programs>
    <video>
        <default pathversion="1"></default>
        <source>
            <name>Movies (New)</name>
            <path pathversion="1">smb://LIBRARY/Movies/Movies New/</path>
            <thumbnail pathversion="1">smb://LIBRARY/Movies/Movies New/0001.jpg</thumbnail>
            <allowsharing>true</allowsharing>
        </source>
        <source>
            <name>Movies (Archived)</name>
            <path pathversion="1">smb://LIBRARY/Movies/Movies Archived/</path>
            <thumbnail pathversion="1">smb://LIBRARY/Movies/Movies Archived/0001.jpg</thumbnail>
            <allowsharing>true</allowsharing>
        </source>
        <source>
            <name>TV Active</name>
            <path pathversion="1">smb://LIBRARY/Television/TV Active/</path>
            <thumbnail pathversion="1">smb://LIBRARY/Television/TV Active/0001.jpg</thumbnail>
            <allowsharing>true</allowsharing>
        </source>
        <source>
            <name>TV Finished</name>
            <path pathversion="1">smb://LIBRARY/Television/TV Finished/</path>
            <thumbnail pathversion="1">smb://LIBRARY/Television/TV Finished/0001.jpg</thumbnail>
            <allowsharing>true</allowsharing>
        </source>
        <source>
            <name>TV Documentaries</name>
            <path pathversion="1">smb://LIBRARY/Documentaries/</path>
            <thumbnail pathversion="1">smb://LIBRARY/Documentaries/0001.jpg</thumbnail>
            <allowsharing>true</allowsharing>
        </source>
        <source>
            <name>TV (Old Shit)</name>
            <path pathversion="1">smb://LIBRARY/Television/TV (Old Shit)/</path>
            <thumbnail pathversion="1">smb://LIBRARY/Television/TV (Old  Shit)/0001.jpg</thumbnail>
            <allowsharing>true</allowsharing>
        </source>
        <source>
            <name>Music Clips</name>
            <path pathversion="1">smb://LIBRARY/Television/Music Videos/</path>
            <thumbnail pathversion="1">smb://LIBRARY/Television/Music Videos/0001.jpg</thumbnail>
            <allowsharing>true</allowsharing>
        </source>
    </video>
    <music>
        <default pathversion="1"></default>
        <source>
            <name>Audio (MP3) Library</name>
            <path pathversion="1">smb://LIBRARY/Audio/</path>
            <thumbnail pathversion="1">smb://LIBRARY/Audio/0001.jpg</thumbnail>
            <allowsharing>true</allowsharing>
        </source>
    </music>
    <pictures>
        <default pathversion="1"></default>
        <source>
            <name>Image Library</name>
            <path pathversion="1">smb://LIBRARY/Pictures/</path>
            <thumbnail pathversion="1">smb://LIBRARY/Pictures/0001.jpg</thumbnail>
            <allowsharing>true</allowsharing>
        </source>
    </pictures>
    <files>
        <default pathversion="1"></default>
    </files>
</sources>
 


#11 GregiBoy

GregiBoy

    The Wizard of Oz

  • Honorary Closed Tester
  • PipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • LocationBrisbane, Australia
  • Devices:VidOn Box, AV200
  • Devices:RT1186 Linux
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.6
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.7
  • SDK:v 1.3
  • Android Phone:Medion AP4
  • Android Pad:Medion Lifetab

Posted 07 January 2015 - 10:16 PM

To add further to this, I always use the MKV container now when encoding any disks. I absolutely hate the menus, ads & general crap that the studios put on the disks. I think I have one "Extra" in my library which was "The Making of Blade Runner". :laugh:

 

I use Fab to rip, Handbrake to encode and MKVMerge to mux, edit the resultant file. I generally end up with ~1.2Gb file for a DVD title and ~4Gb for BluRay.

 

That said, I cannot pick the difference between the encoded MKV's and the original titles. I often wondered whether it was because I was a blind old fart but when I did some blind objective tests using quite a number of friends, the test came up with the same result. They couldn't pick the difference.

 

Hope this helps.

Regards Greg



#12 fba

fba

    Member

  • Honorary Closed Tester
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • LocationUtah, USA
  • Devices:VidOn Box, AV200
  • VidOn XBMC:Old Version
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • Android Phone:Nexus 5, others
  • Android Pad:Galaxy Tab II, others

Posted 08 January 2015 - 09:34 PM

Thanks GregiBoy!   I've book marked this thread so I can easily get to it when I work on this more.  (Probably this weekend if I am lucky.)

 

For now, I am sticking with trying to do the fully ISOs with menus and everything.   Though I am, fairly quickly, getting to the point that I may just pull out the movies and stuff them in an MKV container.   I really don't want to encode them down to a different codec, but I'll have to see how I am feeling when I get there.

 

Our of curiosity, on your test, what size screen did you use?   With DVDs, I could usually see pixelation on really fast moving scenes like explosions, even on a 52" TV.   I worry that encoding for a smaller file will really make stuff like that show up on an 80" TV.


- Video system : Sharp 80" 3D TV, Pioneer Elite VSX-70, Definitive Audio Speakers, 40+ TB (hardware RAID 5) Linux server for Blu-ray and DVD ISOs.

- Network : (2x) HP 3400cl switches, HP 1810-24G, Cisco ASA 5520 router/firewall, Aerohive wireless APs


#13 SeeMoreDigital

SeeMoreDigital

    A/V Encoding Guru and Forum Moderator

  • Honorary Closed Tester
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts
  • LocationNotts, UK
  • Devices:See Signature

Posted 08 January 2015 - 10:09 PM

I do much the same as GregiBoy. I use DVDFab to create the 'movie-only' .mkv file back-ups. But rather than re-encoding I save the original video stream, along with original 'English' audio stream and chapter points ;)

I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear | Please post in-accordance with the Forum Rules

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY

DEVICE: VidOn Box · SDK 1.4 · VidOn XBMC 1.0.0.0 (Gotham) and VidOn XBMC 15.2.2 (Kodi/Helix) · VMC (VidOn Media Center) 0.0.1.9 (Gotham)

EVERYONE PLEASE NOTE: ALTHOUGH I'M A FORUM MODERATOR, I'M NOT A 'VidOn.me' EMPLOYEE. AND AS SUCH, MY COMMENTS AND OPINIONS ARE MY OWN!


#14 GregiBoy

GregiBoy

    The Wizard of Oz

  • Honorary Closed Tester
  • PipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • LocationBrisbane, Australia
  • Devices:VidOn Box, AV200
  • Devices:RT1186 Linux
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.6
  • VMC:v 0.0.1.7
  • SDK:v 1.3
  • Android Phone:Medion AP4
  • Android Pad:Medion Lifetab

Posted 08 January 2015 - 10:33 PM

I used a 60" screen with viewing distance as 4 metres for the test ( not pixel-peeping :smile: )....



#15 lukaszf

lukaszf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • LocationPoland
  • Devices:Himedia Q10II eMMC
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.4 Beta
  • Android Phone:Galaxy Mini & Mini2
  • Android Pad:Galaxy P4

Posted 10 January 2015 - 08:23 PM

Hi,

 

I've just bought a monthly subscription, but I don't see any code, my order and license list are empty. On Avangate page the subscription status is marked as Active.

 

PS I don't have VidonBox, but I wanted to use Vidon Xbmc on my android device. 

 

Any ideas?



#16 James

James

    Advanced Member

  • VidOn.me Staff
  • PipPipPip
  • 287 posts
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • iPhone:6 Plus
  • iOS on iPhone:8.1.1
  • iPad:mini 2
  • iOS on iPad:8.1.1

Posted 11 January 2015 - 07:16 AM

hi Lukaszf, after purchasing vidon membership, a license will be generated under your account and will be displayed in my license section. We will check this problem on Monday when we back to work asap.

In additional. cloud you please update your vidon XBMC to the latest version and login to your account. If you can see the VidOn XBMC logo on the upper left screen, then you purchase is successful.

By doing this, you can help us identify the problem more quickly.

#17 lukaszf

lukaszf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • LocationPoland
  • Devices:Himedia Q10II eMMC
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.4 Beta
  • Android Phone:Galaxy Mini & Mini2
  • Android Pad:Galaxy P4

Posted 11 January 2015 - 12:01 PM

Hi James,

 

Done, I reinstalled xbmc and logged in again but unfortunately I still don't have the license.



#18 James

James

    Advanced Member

  • VidOn.me Staff
  • PipPipPip
  • 287 posts
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • iPhone:6 Plus
  • iOS on iPhone:8.1.1
  • iPad:mini 2
  • iOS on iPad:8.1.1

Posted 11 January 2015 - 02:35 PM

We will look into that problem when we back to work on Monday.

#19 lukaszf

lukaszf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • LocationPoland
  • Devices:Himedia Q10II eMMC
  • VidOn XBMC:v 0.0.0.4 Beta
  • Android Phone:Galaxy Mini & Mini2
  • Android Pad:Galaxy P4

Posted 11 January 2015 - 03:40 PM

Ok, thanks!



#20 James

James

    Advanced Member

  • VidOn.me Staff
  • PipPipPip
  • 287 posts
  • Devices:VidOn Box
  • SDK:v 1.2
  • iPhone:6 Plus
  • iOS on iPhone:8.1.1
  • iPad:mini 2
  • iOS on iPad:8.1.1

Posted 12 January 2015 - 03:56 AM

Hi, lukaszf

 

We have already fixed that problem.

Your license is ready for use.

 

Please let me know if everything is OK now.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Ask for Help

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users